GRIND +
GRIND +
  • For all families and every occasion
  • Leader in the category
  • More than 3.8 lakh units sold in the market
  • Best in class drive system with Poly V belts
  • Low noise and high torque motors for efficient grinding
  • Engineered construction
  • Easy handling
  • Only Virgin and food grade plastics used
  • Steel made of SS 304 and is food grade
  • Asterisk free 5 year warranty
  • 2 litres capacity. Available in both 220V and 110V models
  • It is fitted with sturdy and durable motor
  • Designed for efficiency and exemplary performance
  • Patented Conical grinding stones - which results in better batter and less wear and tear of the stone
  • Table top convenience
  • Made of food grade plastic, SS304 stainless steel drum and rust proof materials
  • Noiseless and vibration free operation
  • Optional attachments - Atta Kneader & Coconut Scraper
  • Service at your doorstep in South India
  • Only Grinder with 5 year warranty in India

Functional

Grinding capacity 2 litres of soaked Rice
Minimum soaking time required 4 Hrs
Grinding time for Rice 25 to 30 minutes
Grinding time for Urad Dhal 25 to 30 minutes

 

Technical

Drive Motor
Power Supply AC Single phase, 230V, 50Hz / 110V, 60Hz
Output Power 149 Watts
Rated Speed 900 RPM / 1100 RPM
Duty Rating Intermittent
Safety Features In-built fan to cool the Motor during running
Drum Speed 145 ± 5 RPM
Overall size of the product 470 (L) x 250 (W) x 270 (H)
Weight of the product 13.5 kg
 

 

How to Operate

Clean drum and Roller stone assembly thoroughly. Place drum on pulley coupler. Gently rotate till drum fixes itself.
Place the roller assembly in the drum in position as indicated above. Close the arm and press gently to lock automatically.
Pour 200 ml of water into the drum. Press the switch downloads to turn on the appliance.
Add the grinding medium in small quantities with adequate water and place the hatch. When required consistency is achieved, switch off the appliance.
Remove hatch, hold the arm and press lock to release, then swing the arm upwards and rest it suitably. Remove roller assembly and wipe down the batter.
 
Remove the drum and use required amount of batter. The rest can be stored in your refrigerator.  

 

 

How to use Attachments

Atta Kneader

Remove Roller stones assembly and place the atta kneader in the drum. Lock the arm and feed approx 350 gms of atta through the opening provided. Pour little water and switch on the appliance. Add little oil and salt to taste. Add water drop by drop till you get the required consistency.

Coconut Scraper

Remove the drum. Now place the bowl on the shell. Ensure that the bowl and coconut scraper are clean and dry. Now fix the coconut scraper onto the coupler. Take one half of the coconut, hold it firmly on the scraper and switch on the motor. Now you will get fine pieces of coconuts. Move the coconut suitably against coconut scraper for complete scrapping.
After scrapping is over, clean the coconut scraper thoroughly and remove the same along with bowl.
Note: Coconut Scraper not available in 110 volt grinders

 

NA

Exploded View

Common parts for 230 V & 110 V
S.No
Part Code
Part Name
 
S.No
Part Code
Part Name
1
1210110
Base Frame  
36
1230200
Arm Channel Top Cover
2
0101000
Bottom Shoe  
37
1230300
Arm Channel Buttom Cover
3
0400900
Bearing Housing  
38
9909500
Cheese H.Screw - M5x18 SS
4
9902700
Ball Bearing 6202  
39
9900900
Slotted CSK - M5x10
5
0401000
Bearing Spacer  
40
1230400
Pin - Hinge
6
0600100
Driven pulley poly - V-4 PJ  
41
1230500
Hatch
7
9905000
Slotted CSK- M5x18  
42
1240110
Drum
10
0701002
Motor Fan  
43
1240130
Flat Stone
11
9905200
Circlip A12  
44
0403500
Adaptor
13
9900400
Hex H.Screw-M5x10  
45
1245210
Roller Holder assly
14
1210500
Vibro Mount  
46
0102709
Lock Screw
15
9909600
Plain Washer M5[ID.5xOD11xT1]ZP  
47
1240220
Wiper assly
16
9909200
Hex H.Screw - M5x20  
48
9901900
Nut M6
18
0405500
Connector 3-Way  
49
1240230
Taper Roller Assly I
20
1220100 
Shell  
50
1240240
Taper Roller Assly II
21
1220200
Shell Top Cover Assly  
Parts for 230V Grinders
22
9900600
Cheese H.Screw M5x15  
8
1210310
Motor - 230V, 50Hz, 149W
23
1220300
Hinge Cover  
9
1210320
Capacitor - 230V, 50Hz
24
9909400
Cheese H.Screw M5z40  
12
1210400
Drive pulley Poly V 4 PJ - 230V
25
1220400
Lock  
17
9909300
Poly V Belt 4 PJ 790
26
1220410
Lock Spring  
19
1210600
Wire Cord - 230V
27
0402300
Coller Pad  
29
0105300
Switch - 230V
28
0401900
Cover - Switch Knob  
Parts for 110V Grinders
30
9910100
Cheese H.Screw M2.5x20.  
8
1310310
Motor - 110V, 60Hz, 149W
31
1220500
Blue Button  
9
1310320
Capacitor - 110V, 60Hz
32
1230110
Arm Channel  
12
0600300
Drive pulley Poly V 4 PJ - 110V
33
0403000
Housing - Spring  
17
9910300
Poly V Belt 4 PJ 784
34
0105100
Main Spring  
19
1310600
Wire Cord - 110V
35
0402900
Sleeve  
29
1320600
Switch - 110V